Privacy Statement for this website

This statement was last updated on 8th June 2018.

Who we are?

GDPR Wisdom is a trading name of Wandsoft Limited.

We are a provider of Software As a Service (Saas) solutions in the field of GDPR compliance and Customer Relationship management.

Wandsoft Limited is incorporated in Ireland since 2001, number 343136. Registered Address: Unit 3, Grange Road Retail Park - Grange Road - Rathfarnham - Dublin 16

Wandsoft is registered as a data-processor with the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland, reference 12631/A  

About this privacy statement

We have created this data protection notice as the controller of personal data for visitors to this website, for prospects, clients and former clients. This notice aims to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to inform people dealing with us about the information we collect and process in connection with such interaction.

This notice sets out an explanation of what personal data about you we process, why we process your personal data, with whom your personal data is shared and a description of your rights with respect to your personal data.

What information do we process?

We need to keep and process certain information about you to manage our business, for management purposes, to comply with our legal obligations and, where necessary, to protect our legitimate business interests. We will collect and process information from you during your visit on this website, during our contractual relationship and following the termination of our contractual relationship.

Personal data is normally obtained directly from you. In certain circumstances, it will, however, be necessary to obtain data from third parties, e.g. credit check references.

The categories of personal data we process and the lawful basis for doing so are set out in more detail below.

How do we use your information?

The information we hold and process will be used for management and administrative purposes. We keep it and use it to enable us to run our business, manage our contractual relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately and protect your rights and interests. This includes using your information to enable us to manage contracts, comply with legal obligations, pursue our legitimate interests and protect ourselves in the event of legal proceedings against the company.

The uses we make of each category of your personal data, together with the lawful basis we rely on for those uses are set out in more details below.

Where there is a need to process your data for a purpose other than those set out in the appendix or otherwise outlined to you, we will inform you of this.

How is your information shared?

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties where we are legally obliged to do so or where our contract requires or permits us to do so. For example, we pass on certain information to our accountant to fulfil our legal obligations.

More detailed information on how we share your personal data is set out below

Will your information be transferred abroad?

Our data-centres are located in Ireland, so generally, your personal data will not be transferred abroad.

We may transfer your personal data within the EEA for purposes connected with the management of our business, eg staff travelling abroad that may need to log on remotely from an encryptd computer.

In limited and necessary circumstances, your personal data may be transferred outside of the EEA (website statistics). Appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure the security of your personal data where it is transferred outside of the EEA.

The transfer of personal data is explained in more detail below.

How long do we keep your information?

Any personal data processed about you on this website is retained in accordance to our record retention policy

What happens if you do not provide us with your information?

In some cases, you may decline to provide us with your personal data. If we believe that we require relevant information to effectively and properly manage our contractual relationship, we may not be able to continue our relationship with you.

Will you be subject to profiling or automated decision making?

You will not be subject to automated decision making or profiling.

What are your rights under the data protection law?

You have the following rights under data protection law, although your ability to exercise these rights may be subject to certain conditions:

Review

This data protection notice will be reviewed from time to time to take into account changes in the law and the experience of the notice in practice.

Further information

If you have any queries in relation to this data protection notice, or if you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the following form:

 

Appendix

The data-centres that hosts our servers and backups are ISO 27001 certified and located in Ireland:

As a visitor to the website

When you browse this website, we passively collect the following personal data: 

When you open a link to a 3rd party website from our website, we passively collect the following personal data: 

When you make an enquiry via a form on this website

We use our own product, Wandsoft   CRM to handle your requests and manage our business.

When you become a GDPR Wisdom client, we will store:

As a data controller:

If -sadly- you don't become a GDPR Wisdom client, we will anonymise your personal data.

As a data-processor (client of Wandsoft-GDPR Wisdom):

We will store your data in a GDPR compliant environment and will provide you with a data-processor agreement.

You will be able to view all access we might require to maintain and keep your GDPR Wisdom or Wandsoft system up to date.

We will not interact with your data unless instructed otherwise.

We will store on-going communication for the ability to provide support to the service(s) purchased from us.

Retention policy relevant to this website

Please note that we have no control over Google Analytics retention periods.